Mobile Menu

Home

About

Admissions

Departments

Campus Life

Placements

Exam Cell

Search

 

Achievements AY 2017-18 

 

SL.no

Date

Tournament/venue

Participated

Events

 

No.of participants

Level of competition

Results

 

Remarks

1

21-August-2017

AP State  Invitation Karate Champion ship GC.Kalyanamandapam ,Mangalagiri

Karate

4

State

1Gold Medal

3 Silver Medals

M.Saichennakesava rao 2nd ECE

M.Sai prakash 2nd ECE

M.Harsha Teja 2nd ECE

V.Sai srujana 1st IT

2

15-16 September2017

Engineers day Sports Meet KHIT Engg.College Chowdavaram

Chess

3

State

1st Place

K.Abhinay Reddy 3rd CSE

3

15-16 September2017

Engineers day Sports Meet KHIT Engg.College Chowdavaram

Carroms

4

State

1st  &2nd  Place

Doubles

S.Nagaraju 4th CSE

B.Sumanth 3rd CSE

SK.Vaseem 3rd CSE

CH.B.Rammohan 3rd CSE

4

29-30 September 2017

Guntur Dist Basket Ball Tournament(City League)NTR Stadium Guntur

BasketBall

10

District

1ST Place

P.Prakash 3rd ECE

(BasketBall team)

5

29-October 2017

Sri JNMSIIK Champion Ship

Chilakaluripet

Karate

2

National

2. Silver Medals

B. Nasar Reddy 3rd Civil

V. Sai  srujana 1ST IT

 

 

Achievements AY 2016-17

 

Sl.no

Date

Tournament/venue

Participated

Events

 

No.of participants

Level of competition

Results

 

Remarks

1

15th&16th September

2016

AP State Engineers day sports meet KHIT Engg.college.Guntur

Carroms

2

State

1st place

AdiSeshu(ME)

CH.Manohar

2

1stnd 2nd

October

2016

RETINA National sports fest for AIMS Bhopal ,MP

Carroms

2

National

1stnd 2nd place (singles&doubles)

AdiSeshu(ME)

CH.Manohar

3

5th&6thoctober

2016

Prakasam & Guntur District invitation Basketball tournament at QIS Engg. College Ongole

Basketball

10

State

2nd place

College BasketBALL TEAM

4

5TH&6TH JAN

2017

KLU Cup KL University Vaddeswaram

Athletics

3

National

3rdplace

Akhila(ECE)

5

5TH&6TH JAN

2017

KLU Cup KL University Vaddeswaram

Tennis

2

National

1st place (doubles)

A.Krishnamastanrao(ME)

Y.Girish(ECE)

6

9TH&10TH

JAN

Mittapalli Sports Meet

Mittapalli college of Engg.Tummalapalem

Kabaddi

10

State

1stpalce

College kabaddi Team

7

15th to 17th

December

2016

SENIOR MEN BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

BASKETBALL

1

State

3RD PLACE

P.SAIPRAKASH(ECE)

Represented Guntur basketball team

8

17th to 19thfeb

2017

JNTUK Inter collegiate central Zone for Women Tirumala Engg college Narasaraopet

Kabaddi

12

state

4rth  place

College Women Kabaddi Team

9

10THto11TH

March

2017

JNTUK Central Zone Chess Tournament

Raghu Engg college Vizag

Chess

5

State

4thplace

College Chess Team

10

21st to 22nd December

2016

VIVA VVIT SPORT MEET,VVIT Namburu

Basketball

12

state

2nd place

College basketball Team

11

21st to 22nd December

2016

VIVA VVIT SPORT MEET,VVIT Namburu

Kho-kho

12

state

1st place

1.College Men Team

2.college Women Team

 

Achievements AY 2015-16

 

SNO Dates Tournament/Venue Event No. of Participants level Result Participant Name

1

6th,7thfeb

JNTUK Intercollegiate Tournament Central Zone JNTUK Kakinada

Shot put

1

State

3rd place

S.Gopi(ME)

2

15th September 2015

AP State Engineers day sports meet KHIT Engg. College Guntur

Carroms

2

State

1st place

AdiSeshu(ME)

3

26th,27thfeb 2016

Chalapathi Sports Chalapathi Engg college. Lam Guntur

Carroms

4

State

1st&2nd place (doubles)

P.Adiseshu (ME)

Mohanrao(ME)

4

4th ,5th March 2016

Malineni Perumallu Sports Meet.Malineni Woman’s Engg College, Pulladigunta, Guntur.

Shot put

2

State

1st Prize

S.Sravya

5

4th

October

2015

South Zone Invitation karate champion ship,2015,DRRindoor stadium Vijayawada

Karate

1

National

1st place

R.Balaashok

13BQ1A04B9

6

7thfeb 2016

Andhra &Telangana state open karate Championship,chilakaluri

Karate

2

National

1st  place

R.Balaashok

13BQ1A04B9

7

15th

September

2015

AP state Engineers’ day aports meet KHIT Engg college Guntur

Table tennis

2

State

1st place

B.Venkateswarao

(M.tech)

8

26th,27thfeb 2016

Chalapathi Sports Chalapathi Engg college Lam Guntur

Table tennis

4

State

1st&2nd place doubles

M.Tejamahesh reddy(13BQ1A1229),IT 3rd Year

9

26th,27thfeb 2016

Chalapathi Sports novumchalapathiEngg college Lam Guntur

Caroms

2

State

2nd Prize

SK.Vasim Farooq

15BQ1A05K9

L.S.Rohit

15BQ1A05J1

10

15th

September

2015

AP state Engineers’ day aports meet khitengg college Guntur

Table tennis

2

State

1st place

P.VamsiSattar(civil)12BQ1a0558

11

7thfeb 2016

Andhra &Telangana state open karate Championship,chilakaluri

Karate

2

National

2nd place

Narsareddy 1st year

12

26th,27thfeb 2016

Chalapathi Sports Chalapathi Engg College Lam Guntur

Table tennis

4

State

1st&2nd place doubles

M.Tejamaheshreddy (13BQ1A1229 IT 3rd year)

13

26th,27thfeb 2016

Chalapathi Sports Chalapathi Engg college Lam Guntur

Table tennis

4

State

1st&2nd place doubles

Udaya Rama Chandra 13BQ1A1232

 

 

Achievements AY 2014-15

 

 

S. No

Date

Tournament / Venue

Participated Events

No of participants

Level of competition

Result

Remarks

1

14-

September-2014

DRRMC indoor Stadium Vijayawada

Karate

1

National

2nd  Place

P. Sairam (ME)

11BQ1A0340

2

16-November-2014

Ambedhkar Bhavan, Machilipatnam

Karate

1

State

1st Place

P. Sairam (ME)

11BQ1A0340

3

3-4

December-

2014

JNTUK , University Best physique(men) Selection Trails & Intercollegiate, Chirala Engineering College

Chirala

Best physique(men)

1

State

2nd  place

Sk.Arif (ME)

14BQ1A0391

4

5-6 December 2014

VIVA VVIT

State Level Inter collegiate Sports meet

VVIT Nambur

Volley Ball

10

State

2nd  place

 

5

5-6 December 2014

VIVA VVIT

State Level Inter Collegiate Sports Meet-2014

VVIT Nambur

Throw Ball

10

State

1st Place

 

6

5-6 December 2014

VIVA VVIT

State Level Inter Collegiate Sports Meet-2014

VVIT Nambur

Throw Ball

10

State

1st Place

 

7

5-6 December 2014

VIVA VVIT

State Level Inter Collegiate Sports Meet-2014

VVIT Nambur

Atheltics

10

State

1ST Place

Shot put

100 mts 1st Place

400 mts 1st Place

S.Sravya (III ECE)

12BQ1A04A2

S.Gopi (ME)

12BQ1A0399

8

5-6 December 2014

VIVA VVIT

State Level Inter Collegiate Sports Meet-2014

VVIT Nambur

Chess

2

State

1ST Place

K. Sindhura  (IV CSE)

11BQ1A0561

9

5-6 December 2014

VIVA VVIT

State Level Inter Collegiate Sports Meet-2014

VVIT Nambur

Carroms

4

State

1ST Place

Naga Manohar (II ME)

14BQ5A0303

10

5-6 December 2014

VIVA VVIT

State Level Inter Collegiate Sports Meet-2014

VVIT Nambur

Table Tennis

4

State

2nd Place

Vasim Sattar . P (III civil)

12BQ1A0158

11

07-December-2014

BR,Indoor Stadium

Guntur

Karate

2

National

1st   place

2nd   place

P.Sairam (ME)

11BQ1A0340

R.Bala Ashok (ECE)

13BQ1A04B9

12

22

20-22-january-2015

Chalapathi institute of technology , Mothadaka

Throw ball

12

State

1st place

13

20-22-january-2015

Chalapathi institute of technology , Mothadaka

Tennikoit

4

State

2st place

 

14

20-22-january-2015

Chalapathi institute of technology , Mothadaka

Chess

4

State

1st place

 

15

25-january-2015

1st A.P. State SHITORYU Karate DO Invitation Championship , Good Shaepered School

Vinukoda

Karate

2

State

1st  place

2st  place

 

16

29-31

January-2015

Vignan Mahotsav 2015

National Level Sports Meet, Vadlamudi

Atheletics

Shot Put

4

National

1St Place

2St place 

S. Sravya (ECE)

12BQ1A04A2

S.Gopi (ME)

12BQ1A0339

17

13-14

February -2015

Mittapalli ‘s Miracle -2015 Mittapalli College of Enignerring,Thummalalpalem

Atheletics

Shot Put

5

State

I st Place

&

Participation

S. Gopi (ME)12BQ1A0399

18

13-14

February -2015

Mittapalli ‘s Miracle -2015 Mittapalli College of Enignerring,Thummalalpalem

Table Tennis

2

State

1st Place

B.venkateswara rao (M Tech CSE)

14BQ2D5803

19

15-Febuary -2015

Sri Mahatma Gandhi Memorial AP & Telangana States Academy of Shotokan Karate and Kung-fu Championship-2015, Agricultural Market Yard, Martur.

Karate

&

Kung- fu

2

State

1St Place

P.Sairam (ME)

11BQ1A0340

 

22-Feburay-2015

WADO-RYU Natinal Karate Championship -2015,DRStadium ,Vijayawada

Karate

2

National

1st  place

2st  place

P.Sairam (ME)

11BQ1A0340

R.Bala Ashok (ECE)

13BQ1A04B9

 

23-24-Febuary-2015

KITS YUVA 2K15

Kits College of Enignerring ,vinjampadu

Atheletics

Shot Put,

100 mts Running,

5

State

1St place

2st place

S.Sravya(ECE)

12BQ1A04A2

S.GopI (ME)

12BQ1A0339

K.Akila (ECE)

13BQ1A0482

 

03-04-march -2015

Vihung 2K15

Mallieni Perumallu group Of Institutions ,Pulladigunta

Throw Ball

10

State

2st place

 
 

17-18

March-2015

BECTAGON-2K15,

Bapatla Engineering college, Bapatla

Table Tennis

2

State

2st place

P.vaseem satthar (CE)

12BQ1A0558

B.Venkateswara rao (M Tech CSE)

14BQ2D5803

 

22-24

March-2015

5th JNTUK Zone C inter collegiate, Sports meet -2015, Nova Engineering college , Vijayawada

Volley ball

12

State

2st place

 
 

22-24

March-2015

5th JNTUK Zone C inter collegiate, Sports meet -2015, Nova Engineering college , Vijayawada

Kho-Kho

12

State

2st place

 
               

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Address and Phone

Vasireddy Venkatadri Institute of Technology
Nambur (V)
Peda Kakani (Md)
Guntur (Dt)
Andhra Pradesh
522508 

9951 023 336
9849 542 336
 
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.